Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCP03042, Date: 2023-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] and 1102.5, subdivision (c).
4.
The entirety of paragraph 26 at page 7, at about lines 13 through 19,
regarding allegations of violations of Government Code section 12940, subdivision
(a).
5.
As to the prayer, the entirety of paragraph 2 at page 9, at about
lines 9 through 12, regarding an award of attorney’s fees.
Code
of Civil Procedure section 436 authorizes a court to “[s]trike out all or any
part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of
this state, a court rule, or an order of the court.” (Code Civ Proc., § 436,
subd. (b).) Code of Civil Procedure section 431.10, subdivision (b)(3) defines
an “immaterial allegation in a pleading” as “[a] demand for judgment
requesting relief not supported by the allegations of the complaint or
cross-complaint.”
The
City argues items 1 through 5 are irrelevant to Petitioner’s only viable claim
of administrative mandamus—citing Wences v. City of Los Angeles (2009)
177 Cal.App.4th 305, 313. The court disagrees.
While
the statutory citations (expressly or implicitly referenced in items 1 through