Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCP03314, Date: 2023-05-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (AR 23-25, 306-308.)

 

The court finds Respondent complied with Topanga.

 

///

              Whether Substantial Evidence Supports Respondent’s Findings:

 

Petitioners argue the evidence does not support Respondent’s findings of sexual harassment. According to Petitioners, the relevant portion of the definition of “sexual harassment” under Education Code section 212.5 requires, in part, a showing of how “[t]he conduct has the purpose or effect of having a negative impact upon the individual's work or academic performance, or of creating an intimidating, hostile, or offensive work or educational environment.”

 

Petitioners argue Respondent relied on speculation and hearsay to support the findings necessary under Education Code section 212.5 and the Policy.