Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCP03314, Date: 2023-05-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Suspension and Expulsion Notices:

 

Petitioners received suspension notices on May 27, 2022 (May Notices). (AR 59 [N.M.], 348 [L.J.].) On June 17, 2022, Petitioners received invitations for administrative hearings followed by the Governance Council meetings scheduled for June 22, 2022 (June Notices). The June Notices specified “[t]he purpose of the meeting will be to review the current suspension in effect and recommend expulsion . . . from the Charter School.” (AR 20-21 [N.M.], 302-303[L.J.].)

 

First, Petitioners argue New West failed to comply with Education Code section 48911, subdivision (a) with the May Notices because the statute “provides that a pupil may be suspended from school for any of the reasons enumerated in Section 48900, and pursuant to Section 48900.5, for no more than five consecutive school days.” (Opening Brief 5:6-7 [emphasis in original].) Petitioners contend they were suspended for 10 days “with no stated rationale whatsoever.” (Opening Brief 5:9.)