Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCP03597, Date: 2023-01-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, the motion to augment is denied.
The motion to stay is continued to January 24, 2023 at 9:30 a.m.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
January 13, 2023 ________________________________
Hon. Mitchell Beckloff
Judge of the Superior Court
[1] The administrative hearing occurred over Zoom.
[2] Petitioner argues Exhibit Y revealed to the Hearing Board that Inspector Harris' testimony and the Dwyer perpetrated a fraud upon it. Petitioner concludes therefore the abatement order should not have been issued based on Inspector Harris’ testimony.
[3] Petitioner also cites Evidence Code section 771 as a basis to admit the exhibit. (Evid. Code, § 771, subd. (a) ["if a witness, either while testifying or prior thereto, uses a writing to refresh his memory with respect to any matter about which he testifies, such writing must be produced at the hearing at the request of an adverse party . . . ."]) Nothing suggests Evidence Code section 771 overrides the attorney-client privilege.
[4] “In other legal contexts, the terms ‘written’ and ‘writing’ are given broader meanings.