Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCV00047, Date: 2022-09-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Reali Decl., ¶¶ 6, 10-13, Ex. B; Llamas Decl., ¶ 5.) Further, Defendant Tamara Brown was extensively involved in the finances and operations of Defendant Brown United and the management of Defendant Brown United’s personnel. (Llamas Decl., ¶ 6, Exs. A-D.) Defendant Tamara Brown owns Defendant Brown United along with her husband, Defendant John Brown. (Lllamas Decl., ¶¶ 4, 5.)

     

    Accordingly, the court finds that Plaintiff’s claim is a proper basis for attachment.

     

    Purpose and Amount of Attachment:

     

    Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”

     

    Here, Plaintiff attests the application for attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim upon which the attachments are based.