Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCV00047, Date: 2022-09-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citation.]” (CIT Group/Equipment Financing, Inc. v. Super DVD, Inc. (2004) 115 Cal.App.4th 537, 540.)

    Unlike the other direct damages identified by Plaintiff flowing from the breach of the Indemnity Agreement, the lost savings from the inability to refinance does not appear fixed or readily ascertainable from the contract; that is, no “clear and definite” formulas for the computation of such damages. (Llamas Decl., ¶ 14.) In fact, liability for this damage is uncertain and will depend on results at trial.

     

    Subject Property:

     

    Code Civil Procedure section 487.010, subdivision (a) provides that “[w]here the defendant is a corporation, all corporate property for which a method of levy is provided” is subject to attachment. Where the defendant is a natural person, the description of the property shall be reasonably adequate to permit the defendant to identify the specific property sought to be attached.”  (Code Civ. Proc. § 484.020, subd. (e).)