Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCV00146, Date: 2022-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., § 511.090.) “If the defendant desires to oppose the issuance of the writ, he shall file with the court either an affidavit providing evidence sufficient to defeat the plaintiff’s right to issuance of the writ or an undertaking to stay the delivery of the property in accordance with Section 515.020.” (Id., § 512.040, subd. (6).)

 

Prior to the issuance of a writ of possession, the plaintiff must file an undertaking “in an amount not less than twice the value of the defendant’s interest in the property or in a greater amount.” (Id., § 515.010, subd. (a).) “The value of the defendant’s interest in the property is determined by the market value of the property less the amount due and owing on any conditional sales contract or security agreement and all liens and encumbrances on the property, and any other factors necessary to determine the defendant’s interest in the property.” (lbid.) ‘‘If the court finds that the defendant has no interest in the property, the court shall waive the requirement of the plaintiff’s undertaking and shall include in the order for issuance of the writ the amount of the defendant’s undertaking sufficient to satisfy the requirements of