Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCV00146, Date: 2022-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Before the hearing on the application for a writ of possession, a defendant must be served with (1) a copy of the summons and complaint; (2) a Judicial Council form notice of application and hearing; and (3) a copy of the application and any affidavit in support thereof. (Id., § 512.030.)

 

“The writ will be issued if the court finds that the plaintiff’s claim is probably valid and the other requirements for issuing the writ are established.” (Id., § 512.040, subd. (b).) “A claim has ‘probable validity’ where it is more likely than not that the plaintiff will obtain a judgment against the defendant on that claim.” (Id., § 511.090.) “If the defendant desires to oppose the issuance of the writ, he shall file with the court either an affidavit providing evidence sufficient to defeat the plaintiff’s right to issuance of the writ or an undertaking to stay the delivery of the property in accordance with Section 515.020.” (Id., § 512.040, subd. (6).)