Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCV04767, Date: 2023-01-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opposition 8:19.) Petitioner’s challenge to Respondent’s action falls within a “decision on the matters listed in Government Code Section 65901.”

 

Under Government Code section 65009, subdivision (c)(E)(1), the 90-day rule applies to “any decision on the matters listed” in section 65901, and one of the “matters listed” in that section is a zoning administrator's decision on “conditional uses or other permits” or variance applications, or its “exercise [of] any other powers granted by local ordinance.” (Gov. Code,

§ 65901, subd. (a); Weiss v. City of Del Mar (2019) 39 Cal.App.5th 609, 620.) Government Code, section 65901, subdivision (a) states:

 

“The board of zoning adjustment or zoning administrator shall hear and decide applications for conditional uses or other permits when the zoning ordinance provides therefor and establishes criteria for determining those matters, and applications for variances from the terms of the zoning ordinance. The board of zoning adjustment or the zoning administrator may also exercise any other powers granted by local ordinance, and may adopt all rules and procedures necessary or convenient for the conduct of the board's or administrator's business.”

 

Relying on Stockton Citizens for Sensible Planning v. City of Stockton [Stockton] (2012) 210 Cal.