Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCV04767, Date: 2023-01-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (a)], courts then determine if the party is also ‘indispensable.’ ” (City of San Diego v. San Diego City Employees' Retirement System (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 69, 83-84.)

If a necessary person cannot be joined as a party, the trial court considers specific factors to “determine whether in equity and good conscience the action should proceed among the parties before it, or should be dismissed without prejudice, the absent person being thus regarded as indispensable.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 389, subd. (b).) Those factors are: “(1) to what extent a judgment rendered in the person's absence might be prejudicial to him or those already parties; (2) the extent to which, by protective provisions in the judgment, by the shaping of relief, or other measures, the prejudice can be lessened or avoided; (3) whether a judgment rendered in the person's absence will be adequate; (4) whether the plaintiff or cross-complainant will have an adequate remedy if the action is dismissed for nonjoinder.” (Ibid.)

 

A necessary person cannot be made a party to the action when the statute of limitations has expired.