Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCV04767, Date: 2023-01-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] [1] For ease of reference, the court refers to the first amended petition herein as the petition.

[2] Respondent acknowledges some of Petitioner’s declaratory relief allegations arise from and are related to the writ claims.

[3] The County argues Petitioner filed an untimely opposition. Nonetheless, the court considers the opposition.

[4] The court recognizes a demurrer cannot be sustained as to part of cause of action. Nonetheless, the first cause of action for declaratory relief appears to set forth multiple, segregable claims or counts within the cause of action.

[5] Pursuant to section 65900, “[t]he legislative body of a city or county may, by ordinance, create and establish either a board of zoning adjustment, or the office of zoning administrator or both.” Government Code section 65902 provides the “planning commission shall exercise all of the functions and duties” of a board of zoning adjustment or the office of a zoning administrator when such board or administrator has not been created.”