Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCV10616, Date: 2022-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (AT-155 ¶ 4c.) Specifically, Defendant APBZ claims an exemption for equipment and machinery for its business and payroll wages to operate the business. The court overrules any requests for exemptions. “Exemptions are available only to natural persons, not business entities.” (Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2022) ¶¶ 9:887.) In any event, the claim for exemption is insufficiently supported. The supporting declaration does not provide any facts explaining why particular property should be exempt. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 484.070, subd. (a). [“If the defendant fails to make the claim or makes the claim but fails to prove that the personal property is exempt, the defendant may not later claim the exemption except as provided in Section 482.100.”]) Accordingly, the court denies the claimed exemptions.

     

    ///

     

    ///

    Undertaking

     

    Code of Civil Procedure section 489.210 requires the plaintiff to file an undertaking before issuance of a writ of attachment.