Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCV10616, Date: 2022-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] A plaintiff seeking attachment must make this showing.

     

    Here, Plaintiff attests the application for attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim upon which the attachment is based. (Application. ¶ 4.) The amount of attachment is indisputably greater than zero.

     

    Accordingly, the court finds that Plaintiff has complied with this statutory requirement and attachment is sought for a proper purpose.

     

    Subject Property:

     

    Code Civil Procedure section 487.010, subdivision (a) provides that “[w]here the defendant is a corporation, all corporate property for which a method of levy is provided” is subject to attachment.

     

    Plaintiff identifies the property subject to attachment as any property of Defendant APBZ. This is property is properly subject to attachment.

     

    Defendant APBZ has claimed exemptions. (AT-155 ¶ 4c.)