Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCV25535, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code
of Civil Procedure section 484.090 provides the court shall issue a right to
attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the
recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount
to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”
Here,
Plaintiff, through David Lubin, attests the application for attachment is not
sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim upon which the
attachments are based. (Judicial Council Form AT-105, ¶ 4.) Accordingly, the
court finds Plaintiff has complied with Code of Civil Procedure sections
484.020 and 484.090.
Subject
Property:
Code
Civil Procedure section 487.010, subdivision (a) provides that “[w]here the
defendant is a corporation, all corporate property for which a method of levy
is provided” is subject to attachment. Where the defendant is a natural person,
the description of the property shall be reasonably adequate to permit the
defendant to identify the specific property sought to be attached.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 484.020, subd. (e).)
Plaintiff