Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCV25535, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] all amounts owed and made only a partial payment of $5,000 to Plaintiff. (Lubin
Decl., ¶ 11.) Similarly, Plaintiff advises Defendant Johnson failed to perform
on the guaranty by neglecting to pay Defendant Seaside’s obligation to
Plaintiff. (Lubin Decl., ¶ 11.)
As
noted by Plaintiff, Defendants submit no evidence in opposition. Instead,
Defendants argue the parties have no binding contract. Defendants further
argues no contract exists from which damages could be reasonably ascertained.
Defendants’
argument is persuasive.
Code
of Civil Procedure section 483.010, subdivision (a), “authorizes an attachment
in an action ‘upon a contract . . . where the total amount of the claim or
claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount . . . .’ (Italics
added.)” (CIT Group/Equipment Financing, Inc. v. Super DVD, Inc. (2004)
115 Cal.App.4th 537, 539-540.)
“The
Legislature has determined attachments may properly issue only to secure
anticipated recoveries on contract claims in fixed or readily ascertainable
amounts.” (Baker v.