Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCV25535, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Johnson arise out of the conduct of a trade, business, or profession. (Memo 7:24-8:7.)
Defendant Johnson also signed the guaranty as “VP & CEO.” (Lubin Decl., Ex.
1.)
Nonetheless,
the court cannot find the claim is in a fixed or readily ascertainable amount
based on the terms of the contract. As discussed, the court cannot determine
the specific terms of the parties’ agreement.
The
court therefore finds the claim is not a proper basis for attachment.
///
///
Purpose
and Amount of Attachment:
Code
of Civil Procedure section 484.090 provides the court shall issue a right to
attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the
recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount
to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”
Here,
Plaintiff, through David Lubin, attests the application for attachment is not
sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim upon which the
attachments are based. (Judicial Council Form AT-105, ¶ 4.) Accordingly, the