Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCV25535, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Basis
of Attachment:
The
court shall issue a right to attach order if the claim upon which the
attachment is based is one upon which an attachment may be issued. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 484.090.) “[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim
or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or
implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily
ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of
costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 483.010, subd. (a)
[emphasis added].) “If the action is against a defendant who is a natural
person, an attachment may be issued only on a claim which arises out of the
conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 483.010, subd. (c).)
Plaintiff’s
claim is in excess of five hundred dollars. It is based on some agreement
between the parties.
Plaintiff
asserts, and Defendants do not contest, that Plaintiff’s claims against Defendant