Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCV30787, Date: 2023-02-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or
implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily
ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of
costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 483.010, subd. (a).)
Plaintiff’s
claim is based on written contracts—a series of invoices, purchase orders and
packing lists—and is in excess of five hundred dollars.
Accordingly,
the court finds Plaintiff’s claim is a proper basis for attachment.
Purpose
and Amount of Attachment:
Code
of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states the Court shall issue a right to
attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the
recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount
to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”
Here,
Plaintiff attests her application for a right to attach order is not sought for
a purpose other than recovery on a claim upon which the attachment is based.
(Form AT-105, ¶ 4.) Accordingly, the court finds Plaintiff has complied with
Code of Civil Procedure sections 484.020 and 484.090.