Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCV30787, Date: 2023-02-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Purpose and Amount of Attachment:

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”

 

Here, Plaintiff attests her application for a right to attach order is not sought for a purpose other than recovery on a claim upon which the attachment is based. (Form AT-105, ¶ 4.) Accordingly, the court finds Plaintiff has complied with Code of Civil Procedure sections 484.020 and 484.090.

 

Subject Property:

 

Code Civil Procedure section 487.010, subdivision (a) provides that “[w]here the defendant is a corporation, all corporate property for which a method of levy is provided” is subject to attachment.

 

Plaintiff properly identifies the property subject to attachment as the property identified at item 9 (a) of the Judicial Council application form.

 

CONCLUSION