Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCV30787, Date: 2023-02-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 483.010, subd. (a).)

 

Plaintiff’s claim is based on written contracts—a series of invoices, purchase orders and packing lists—and is in excess of five hundred dollars.

 

Accordingly, the court finds Plaintiff’s claim is a proper basis for attachment.

 

Purpose and Amount of Attachment:

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”

 

Here, Plaintiff attests her application for a right to attach order is not sought for a purpose other than recovery on a claim upon which the attachment is based.