Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCV37405, Date: 2023-04-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Basis of Attachment:

 

The court shall issue a right to attach order if the claim upon which the attachment is based is one upon which an attachment may be issued. (Code Civ. Proc., § 484.090.) “[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 483.010, subd. (a).) “If the action is against a defendant who is a natural person, an attachment may be issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 483.010, subd. (c).)

 

Plaintiff’s claim is based on a series of written contracts and is in excess of five hundred dollars.

Accordingly, the court finds Plaintiff’s claim is a proper basis for attachment.

 

Purpose and Amount of Attachment: