Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCV37405, Date: 2023-04-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 provides the court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”

 

Here, Plaintiff attests the applications for writs of attachment are not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim upon which the attachments are based. (Jung Decl., Jud. Council Form T-105.) Accordingly, the court finds Plaintiff has complied with Code of Civil Procedure sections 484.020 and 484.090.

 

Subject Property:

 

Code Civil Procedure section 487.010, subdivision (a) provides “[w]here the defendant is a corporation, all corporate property for which a method of levy is provided” is subject to attachment.

 

///

CONCLUSION

 

Based on the foregoing, the applications for writs of attachment are granted.

 

The parties dispute the proper amount for an undertaking here. Defendants have suggested any undertaking should be no less than $10 million.