Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCV37405, Date: 2023-04-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 483.010, subd. (a).) “If the action is against a defendant who is a natural person, an attachment may be issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 483.010, subd. (c).)

 

Plaintiff’s claim is based on a series of written contracts and is in excess of five hundred dollars.

Accordingly, the court finds Plaintiff’s claim is a proper basis for attachment.

 

Purpose and Amount of Attachment:

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 provides the court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”

 

Here, Plaintiff attests the applications for writs of attachment are not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim upon which the attachments are based. (Jung Decl., Jud.