Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCV39836, Date: 2023-07-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Court (1974) 44 Cal.App.3d 127, 143-144.)

 

Here, Plaintiff’s application for writ of attachment is based on an agreement where the total amount allegedly due is in excess of $500.  The guaranty is not secured by real property. Plaintiff’s damages are fixed and readily ascertainable from the terms of the guaranty and Plaintiff’s declaration and exhibits.  The evidence demonstrates Defendant executed the guaranty as part of his trade, business, or profession.  (Barker Decl. ¶¶ 2-6; Shy Decl. ¶ 12, Exh. C.)

 

Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states the Court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”

 

Plaintiff declares, and the court finds, the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s contract claim.  (Appl. ¶ 4.)  The amount to be secured is greater than zero.

 

Reduction of Amount to be Secured by Attachment