Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCV39836, Date: 2023-07-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Of course, Defendant is not precluded from further developing his position in subsequent proceedings.

 

Basis of Attachment

 

“[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney's fees.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 483.010, subd. (a).)  “An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement . . . .”  (Id. at § 483.010, subd. (b).)  “If the action is against a defendant who is a natural person, an attachment may be issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession.  (Id. at § 483.010, subd. (c); see Advance Transformer Co. v. Superior Court (1974) 44 Cal.App.3d 127, 143-144.)