Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 22STCV39836, Date: 2023-07-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Saltonstall v. City of Sacramento (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 549, 588. [“When a point is asserted without argument and authority for the proposition, ‘it is deemed to be without foundation and requires no discussion by the reviewing court’”]; Nelson v. Avondale Homeowners Assn. (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 857, 862-863 [same]. See Reply 3:6-14.)

 

Nonetheless, as noted by Plaintiff in reply, the term “exoneration” in surety law generally refers to a release of liability of the guarantor resulting from a material change to the underlying obligation.  (Reply 3; Civ. Code, § 2819. [“A surety is exonerated, except so far as he or she may be indemnified by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the surety the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended.”]; see R.P. Richards, Inc. v. Chartered Const. Corp. (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 146, 154. [“Certain acts by the promisee exonerate, or release, the surety.”] See also Civil Code § 2787 [terms “sureties” and “guarantors” have same meaning].)