Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCP00064, Date: 2023-05-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] G. a copy of any record made by the limited partnership during the past three years of any consent given by or vote taken of any partner pursuant to this chapter or the partnership agreement. (FAC ¶¶ 16-17.)

 

Relying upon Corporations Code sections 2203 and 2105, Defendants argue Plaintiff—as a non-qualified foreign corporation transacting business in California—lacks legal standing and capacity to maintain its legal action against Defendants. Defendants note Plaintiff admits it did not and does not transact intrastate business within the meaning of Corporations Code section 191, but such a conclusion is not binding on demurrer. (FAC ¶ 21.)

 

Pursuant to Corporations Code section 2105, subdivision (a), “[a] foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification.” (See also Corp. Code, § 191, subds. (a) [defining phrase “transact intrastate business”]; see also Corp. Code, § 171 [defining “foreign corporation”].)