Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCP00064, Date: 2023-05-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (FAC ¶ 21.)

 

Pursuant to Corporations Code section 2105, subdivision (a), “[a] foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certificate of qualification.” (See also Corp. Code, § 191, subds. (a) [defining phrase “transact intrastate business”]; see also Corp. Code, § 171 [defining “foreign corporation”].) To obtain such a certificate, the foreign corporation must file the prescribed form signed by a corporate officer and include required information. (Corp. Code, § 2105, subd. (a).)

 

Corporations Code section 2203, subdivision (c) provides:

 

“A foreign corporation subject to the provisions of Chapter 21 (commencing with Section 2100) which transacts intrastate business without complying with Section 2105 shall not maintain any action or proceeding upon any intrastate business so transacted in any court of this state, commenced prior to compliance with Section 2105, until it has complied with the provisions thereof and has paid to the Secretary of State a [$250] penalty . . . in addition to the fees due for filing the statement and designation required by Section 2105 and has filed with the clerk of the court in which the action is pending receipts showing the payment of the fees and penalty and all franchise taxes and any other taxes on business or property in this state that should have been paid for the period during which it transacted intrastate business.” [Emphasis added.]

 

“The failure of a foreign corporation to qualify to transact business prior to commencing an action is a matter of abatement of the action.