Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCP00064, Date: 2023-05-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (City of Ceres v. City of Modesto (1969) 274 Cal. App.2d 545, 554.) The burden is on the plaintiff to show how the complaint might be amended to cure the defect. (Association of Community Organizations for Reform Now v. Department of Industrial Relations (1995) 41 Cal.App.4th 298, 302.)

 

ANALYSIS

 

Motion for Undertaking Pursuant to Section 1030:

 

Defendants move for an order requiring Plaintiff to post a bond/undertaking in the amount of $66,300 (or in any amount deemed appropriate by the court) pursuant to Section 1030.

 

Section 1030 provides:

 

“(a) When the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney's fees which may be awarded in the action or special proceeding. For the purposes of this section, ‘attorney's fees’ means reasonable attorney's fees a party may be authorized to recover by a statute apart from this section or by contract.

 

(b) The motion shall be made on the grounds that the plaintiff resides out of the state or is a foreign corporation and that there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action or special proceeding.”

 

For purposes of Section 1030, subdivision (b), the “reasonable possibility” standard is not onerous. (See Baltayan v.