Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCP00499, Date: 2023-04-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] personally observe the driving element of the offense [of driving under the
influence], a warrantless arrest for drunk driving is invalid.” (People v.
Lively (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 1364, 1367.) However, Vehicle Code section
40300.5 “provides exceptions to the requirement that misdemeanor drunk driving
must occur in the arresting officer's presence.” (Dyer v. Department of
Motor Vehicles (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 161, 174; People v. Schofield (2001)
90 Cal.App.4th 968, 975; Shaffer v. Department of Motor Vehicles (1977)
75 Cal.App.3d 698, 700.)
Vehicle Code section 40300.5 provides:
“In addition to the authority to make an arrest without a warrant
pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 836 of the Penal Code,
a peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person when the officer has
reasonable cause to believe that the person had been driving while under the
influence of an alcoholic beverage or any drug, or under the combined influence
of an alcoholic beverage and any drug when any of the following exists:
(a) The person is involved in a traffic accident.
(b) The person is observed in or about a vehicle that is obstructing a roadway.
(c) The person will not be apprehended unless immediately arrested.
(d) The person may cause injury to himself or herself or damage property
unless immediately arrested.
(e) The person may destroy or conceal evidence of the crime unless
immediately arrested.” (Veh. Code, § 40300.5.)
Additionally, Vehicle Code section 40300.5 must be
“liberally interpreted to further safe roads and the control of driving while
under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or any drug in order to permit