Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCP00499, Date: 2023-04-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] evidence showing delay, hearing officer could infer driving occurred at around
the time police received the dispatch call]; Komizu v. Gourley (2002)
103 Cal.App.4th 1001, 1010.)[8]
Further, the chemical tests were conducted at 2:00
a.m. and 2:03 a.m., less than an hour and a half after receipt of the dispatch
call. According to the record, Petitioner’s chemical test showed a BAC of .12
percent. (AR 10, 21.) The statutory presumption Petitioner had been driving
with a BAC of .08 percent is applicable here.
Attorney’s
Fees:
Petitioner has requested attorney’s fees pursuant to
Government Code section 800. Subdivision (a) of that section provides:
In any civil action to appeal or
review the award, finding, or other determination of any administrative
proceeding under this code or under any other provision of state law, . . . if
it is shown that the award, finding, or other determination of the proceeding
was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity
or an officer thereof in his or her official capacity, the complainant if he or
she prevails in the civil action may collect from the public entity reasonable
attorney's fees, computed at one hundred dollars ($100) per hour, but not to
exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500), if he or she is personally
obligated to pay the fees in addition to any other relief granted or other
costs awarded. (Gov. Code, § 800, subd. (a).)
Petitioner contends the DMV’s “conduct was the very
definition of arbitrary and capricious. The DMV conducted the hearing over
Petitioner’s objection in direct defiance of the CDLA decision.”
(Opening Brief 18:21-22.)