Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCP00720, Date: 2023-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] financially penalizing rental housing providers who attempt to raise rents
above the specified limits.” (Pet., ¶¶ 25-27; Ex Parte 14:24-16:14.) Local ordinances
may not subvert the purpose of the Costa-Hawkins Act. (See Bullard v. San
Francisco Residential Rent Stabilization Bd.
(2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 488,
492.)



 



The
City argues Petitioner mischaracterizes the ordinance. The City enacted the
ordinance as an eviction control. The City notes it is well-established that
local government has the authority to “regulate or monitor the grounds for
eviction.” (Civ. Code, §§ 1954.52, subd. (c). [“Nothing in this section shall
be construed to affect the authority of a public entity that may otherwise
exist to regulate or monitor the basis for eviction.”] See also 1954.53 subd.
(e). [“Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of a
public entity that may otherwise exist to regulate or monitor the grounds for
eviction.”])



 



First,
the court notes Ordinance No. 187764 does not—on its face—regulate the amounts
a landlord may charge for rent. That is, there is no limit to the rent increases
a landlord may wish to charge. Thus, the ordinance does not conflict with Civil