Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCP00720, Date: 2023-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] to tenants who choose to end their tenancy following a proposed rent increase
“that exceeds the lesser of (1) the Consumer Price Index – All Urban Consumers,
plus five percent, or (2) ten percent.” (Verified Pet. ¶ 14; Pet.’s RJN, Ex.
A.) Under the ordinance, the amount of the required relocation assistance is
equal to three times the fair market rent in the Los Angeles Metro area for a
rental unit of a similar size, plus $1,411 in moving costs. (Verified Pet. ¶
14; Pet.’s RJN, Ex. A.)



 



Petitioner
argues Ordinance No. 188764 is expressly preempted by the Costa-Hawkins Act (Civ.
Code, § 1954.50, et seq.). Petitioner asserts the ordinance directly conflicts
with Civil Code section 1954.52, subdivision (a) which provides in pertinent part:



 



“(a) Notwithstanding any
other provision of law, an owner of residential real property may establish
the initial and all subsequent rental rates
for a dwelling or a unit about
which any of the following is true:



 



(1) It has a certificate of
occupancy issued after February 1, 1995.



 



(2) It has already been
exempt from the residential rent control ordinance of a public entity on or
before February 1, 1995, pursuant to a local exemption for newly constructed
units.



 



(3)(A) It is alienable
separate from the title to any other dwelling unit or is a subdivided interest
in a subdivision, as specified in subdivision (b)(d), or (f) of Section 11004.5 of the
Business and Professions Code
.” (Emphasis added.)



 



Petitioner
contends Ordinance No. 188764 prevents landlords from exercising their right
under the Costa-Hawkins Act “to establish ‘all subsequent rental rates for a
dwelling or unit’ by making it prohibitively expensive to do so.” (Motion 12:21-23.)