Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCP00720, Date: 2023-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Bullard v. San Francisco Residential Rent Stabilization Bd. (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 488, 492, 130 Cal.Rptr.2d 819 [Bullard].) Accordingly, the statute expressly preserves the authority of local governments ‘to regulate or monitor the grounds for eviction.’ (Civ. Code, § 1954.53, subd. (e).)” (Action Apartment Assn. Inc. v. City of Santa Monica (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1232, 1237-38.) 

 

Petitioner contends the Relocation Assistance Ordinance conflicts with Civil Code section 1954.52, subdivision (a), a provision of Costa-Hawkins, which provides in pertinent part:

 

(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an owner of residential real property may establish the initial and all subsequent rental rates for a dwelling or a unit about which any of the following is true:

(1) It has a certificate of occupancy issued after February 1, 1995.

(2) It has already been exempt from the residential rent control ordinance of a public entity on or before February 1, 1995, pursuant to a local exemption for newly constructed units.

(3)(A) It is alienable separate from the title to any other dwelling unit or is a subdivided interest in a subdivision, as specified in subdivision (b)(d), or (f) of Section 11004.5 of the Business and Professions Code.

 

This provision of Costa-Hawkins “generally prohibits public entities from applying rent control laws to certain categories of dwellings, including newly constructed rental units.” (Hirschfield v. Cohen (2022) 82 Cal.App.5th 648, 663.)