Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCP00720, Date: 2023-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] As this court recognized in its ruling on the motion for preliminary injunction, there is no bright line between substantive and procedural rules. (Ruling at 9, fn. 3; see also San Francisco Apartment Assn. v. City and County of San Francisco (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 510, 516. [“As this case illustrates, the distinction between procedure and substantive law can be shadowy and difficult to draw in practice.”]) 

 

              The Ordinance Imposes a Procedural Limitation on the Timing of Evictions

 

Petitioner contends the Eviction Threshold Ordinance conflicts with Section 1161, which provides in pertinent:

 

A tenant of real property, for a term less than life, or the executor or administrator of the tenant's estate heretofore qualified and now acting or hereafter to be qualified and act, is guilty of unlawful detainer:

 

2. When the tenant continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, without the permission of the landlord, or the successor in estate of the landlord, if applicable, after default in the payment of rent, pursuant to the lease or agreement under which the property is held,[5] and three days' notice . . . in writing, requiring its payment, stating the amount that is due . . . shall have been served upon the tenant and if there is a subtenant in actual