Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCP01869, Date: 2023-11-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] (a).) 

 

Section 48432.3, subdivision (a) governs voluntary transfers. The statute provides:

 

these policies and procedures shall ensure that there is a clear criterion for determining which pupils may voluntarily transfer or be recommended for a transfer to a continuation school and that this criterion is not applied arbitrarily, but is consistently applied on a districtwide basis. Approval for the voluntary transfer of a pupil to a continuation school shall be based on a finding that the voluntary placement will promote the educational interests of the pupil. 

 

Section 48432.5 governs involuntary transfers. The statute provides:

 

[a] decision to transfer the pupil involuntarily shall be based on a finding that the pupil committed an act enumerated in Section 48900, or has been habitually truant or irregular in attendance from instruction upon which the pupil is lawfully required to attend. (§ 48432.5(d).) 

 

The involuntary transfer statute also states:

 

Involuntary transfer to a continuation school shall be imposed only when other means fail to bring about pupil improvement; provided that a pupil may be involuntarily transferred the first time the pupil commits an act enumerated in Section 48900 if the principal determines that the pupil's presence causes a danger to persons or property or threatens to disrupt the instructional process. (§ 48432.5, subd. (h).)

 

Petitioners contends the District’s policy fails to distinguish between voluntary and involuntary transfers.