Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCP02378, Date: 2023-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] [M]andamus may issue to compel an official both to exercise his or her discretion (if he or she is required by law to do so) and to exercise it under a proper interpretation of the applicable law.” (California Assn. for Health Servs. at Home v. State Dept. of Health Care Servs. (2012) 204 Cal.App.4th 676, 683; see also Gov. Code, § 11342.2. [“Whenever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.”]) 

 

Because Petitioners have alleged CDCR’s regulations, policies, and practices conflict with the controlling statutes, including Penal Code section 3008, subdivision (d), Petitioners have alleged a cause of action for traditional mandate.