Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCP02378, Date: 2023-12-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Given the liberal pleading standard and the allegations that Respondent’s regulations, policies, and practices are unlawful, including based on testimony from a CDCR regional supervisor in the In re Frederick Dwyer litigation, the reply arguments do not persuade the court that the demurrer should be sustained.  Of course, Respondent is not precluded from further developing its arguments for the trial on the writ petition. 

[6] Government Code section 11350, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: “Any interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the validity of any regulation or order of repeal by bringing an action for declaratory relief in the superior court in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure. . . . The regulation or order of repeal may be declared to be invalid for a substantial failure to comply with this chapter. . . .”