Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCP03720, Date: 2024-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] forfeiture or penalty being sought is based on a statute
providing such a remedy.” (Ramirez v. Tulare County Dist. Attorney’s Office (2017)
9 Cal.App.5th 911, 936.) For example, in People v. Property Listed In
Exhibit One (1991) 227 Cal.App.3d 1, cited by Respondents, the Court of
Appeal considered a statutory procedure “for the seizure of property connected
with and proceeds traceable to unlawful drug transactions.” (Id. at 5.)
Under the statutory scheme at issue, “title to the forfeited property vests in
the state from the time of the illegal conduct.” (Ibid.)[1]
Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (a), in contrast,
provides a three-year limitations period for “[a]n action upon a liability
created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture.” Code of Civil
Procedure section 338, subdivision (a) applies to “a liability that would not
exist but for the statute.” (Shewry v. Begil (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 639,
644; see e.g. California Teachers Association v. Board of Education of