Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCP03720, Date: 2024-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] ” (San Jose Teachers Assn. v. Barozzi
(1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 1376, 1379.)
“[T]he burden is on the
party challenging a regulation to show its invalidity, since ‘the administrative
agency’s action comes before the court with a presumption of correctness and
regularity.’ ” (Mineral Associations Coalition v. State Mining & Geology
Bd. (2006) 138 Cal.App.4th 574, 589.)
The purpose of the CSFP
is “to provide funding to qualifying entities for the purpose of establishing
school facilities for charter school pupils.” (Ed. Code, § 17078.52, subd. (a).)
“As a first priority, the existing charter school shall be permitted to
continue to use the facility until it is no longer needed by the charter school
for charter school purposes.” (Id. § 17078.62, subd. (a).) “The school
district shall permit continued use of the facility for charter school purposes
as long as the facility is needed for those purposes.” (Id. § 17078.62,
subd. (b)(6).)
Significantly, the CSFP
gives priority to a successor charter school to occupy the facility, over a
school district, when a previous charter school ceases using it. (Ed. Code §
17078.62(b)(2); 2 CCFR § 1859.171.) In furtherance of this legislative purpose,