Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCV07227, Date: 2023-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff caused the materials to be delivered to Defendant LA Solar Group Inc. (or Plaintiff allowed them to be picked up), and Plaintiff invoiced Defendant LA Solar Group, Inc. for $316,885.28.  (Ammari Decl. ¶¶ 15, 17-38, Exh. A-C.) 

 

Plaintiff seeks attachment of principal damages of $246,003.74, the balance owing of $316,885.28 less a $70,881.54 credit claimed by Defendants, along with interest, costs, and attorney’s fees.  (Id. ¶¶ 17, 32, Exh. C.)[2] 

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 482.110, subdivision (b) states “[i]n the discretion of the court, the amount to be secured by the attachment may include an estimated amount for costs and allowable attorney’s fees.” Plaintiff seeks attachment of $6,316.35 in costs, which is comprised of the “$435 filing fee, $549.70 service of process fees, efiling fees, and deposition fees.”