Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCV07227, Date: 2023-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] C.) The court uses the latter figure from Ammari’s declaration, as it is corroborated by the written balance statement. 

[3] While it is not entirely clear, Defendant Petrosyan may be suggesting Plaintiff seeks an excess amount of levy. While the court has discretion under Code of Civil Procedure section 482.120 to restrict the property subject to attachment, the court cannot exercise such discretion based on the briefing and evidence (or lack thereof) provided by Defendant Petrosyan. Specifically, to the extent Defendant refers to Code of Civil Procedure section 482.120 (which is unclear), Defendant has not provided the court with evidence that would support a factual determination that the “value of the defendant's interest in the property described in the plaintiff's application clearly exceeds the amount necessary to satisfy the amount to be secured.” (See Code Civ. Proc., § 482.120 [emphasis added].)