Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCV07227, Date: 2023-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, the court concludes that no writ of attachment may issue as to Defendant Petrosyan’s “Salary from LA Solar Group, Inc.” and “salary from any and all sources.” 

 

Undertaking

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 489.210 requires a plaintiff to file an undertaking before issuance of a writ of attachment. Code of Civil Procedure section 489.220 generally provides for an undertaking in the amount of $10,000. The court concludes that the statutory undertaking of $10,000 here is appropriate. 

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 489.220, subdivision (b) provides:

 

If, upon objection to the undertaking, the court determines that the probable recovery for wrongful attachment exceeds the amount of the undertaking, it shall order the amount of the undertaking increased to the amount it determines to be the probable recovery for wrongful attachment if it is ultimately determined that the attachment was wrongful.    

 

Defendant Petrosyan’s argument the court should impose an undertaking of $11 million is unpersuasive. (Opposition 10:17.) While Defendant Petrosyan refers to Code of Civil Procedure section 489.220, subdivision (b), he cites no evidence from which the court could determine that the “probable recovery for wrongful attachment” exceeds $10,000 or is anywhere close to $11 million.

 

Defendant Petrosyan’s Request to Substitute Bond

 

Defendant Petrosyan requests he be permitted to post a bond in lieu of attachment of his assets. (Opposition 10:19-20 [citing Code Civ. Proc., § 489.310].)