Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCV07227, Date: 2023-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] As discussed earlier, the court agrees Apanian has not provided a sufficiently reliable estimate of attorney’s fees and certain of the claimed costs. The court has therefore reduced the amount of the attachment permitted. In all other respects, Plaintiff has sufficiently calculated damages, as discussed earlier. Defendant does not show any material contradiction between the calculations of damages in the applications and any statements in the complaint. 

 

Purpose and Amount of Attachment

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states the court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”

 

Plaintiff declares, and the court finds, attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s contract claim. (Appl. ¶ 4.) The amount to be secured is greater than zero.

 

Reduction of Amount to be Secured by Attachment