Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCV07227, Date: 2023-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] On that basis, the court rejects the argument.  (Nelson v. Avondale Homeowners Assn. (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 857, 862-863 [argument waived if not raised or adequately briefed].)[3]

 

Exemptions

 

Defendant Petrosyan “claims his paid earnings from any source as exempt pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure §704.070.” (Opposition 11:2-3.)

 

“If a defendant filing a notice of opposition desires to make any claim of exemption as provided in Section 484.070, the defendant may include that claim in the notice of opposition filed pursuant to this section.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 484.060, subd. (b).) A claim of exemption must describe the property to be exempted and specify the statute section supporting the claim. (Code Civ. Proc., § 484.070, subd. (c).) “The claim of exemption shall be accompanied by an affidavit supporting any factual issues raised by the claim and points and authorities supporting any legal issues raised.” (Id., § 484.070, subd. (d).)

 

“If the plaintiff desires to oppose the claim of exemption, the plaintiff shall file and serve on the defendant, not less than two days before the date set for the hearing, a notice of opposition to the claim of exemption, accompanied by an affidavit supporting any factual issues raised and points and authorities supporting any legal issues raised. If the plaintiff does not file and serve a notice of opposition as provided in this subdivision, no writ of attachment shall be issued as to the property claimed to be exempt.” (Id., § 484.070, subd. (f) [emphasis added].) As noted earlier, “[t]he Attachment Law statutes are subject to strict construction.” (Epstein v. Abrams, supra, 57 Cal.App.4th 1159, 1168.)