Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCV07227, Date: 2023-12-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff has shown a probably valid contract claim against Defendant LA Solar in the reduced amount of $266,988.44 (same calculation less $50,831.79 in interest).

 

Basis of Attachment

 

“[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney's fees.” (Code Civ. Proc, § 483.010, subd. (a).) “An attachment may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property arising from agreement . . . .” (Id., § 483.010, subd. (b).) “If the action is against a defendant who is a natural person, an attachment may be issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a trade, business, or profession. (Id., § 483.010, subd. (c); see Advance Transformer Co. v. Superior Court (1974) 44 Cal.App.3d 127, 143-144.)

 

Here, Plaintiff’s applications for writs of attachment are based on contracts where the total amount allegedly due exceeds $500. The contracts are not secured by real property.