Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCV10983, Date: 2023-06-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See City & County of San Francisco v. Daley (1993) 16 Cal.App.4th
734, 744.) A plaintiff who seeks appointment of a receiver of certain property has
the burden to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the appropriate
factual predicates are present. (Cf. Alhambra-Shumway
Mines, Inc. v. Alhambra Gold Mine Corp. (1953) 116 Cal.App.2d 869, 873.)
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff seeks the
immediate appointment of a receiver to preserve, protect, sell, operate, lease
and collect the revenues, rents, profits and proceeds derived from the Property.
Code of Civil Procedure section 564(b)(11) permits the appointment of a
receiver here: “[i]n an action by a secured lender for specific performance of
an assignment of rents provision in a deed of trust, mortgage, or separate
assignment document.”
Plaintiff also references
Code of Civil Procedure section 564, subdivision (b)(2), which authorizes a
receivership: “[i]n an action by a secured lender for the foreclosure of a deed
of trust or mortgage and sale of property upon which there is a lien under a
deed of trust or mortgage, where it appears that the property is in danger of
being lost, removed, or materially injured, or that the condition of the deed
of trust or mortgage has not been performed, and that the property is probably
insufficient to discharge the deed of trust or mortgage debt.”
Plaintiff also refers to Code
of Civil Procedure section 564, subdivision (b)(1), as the statute to which
courts routinely appointed rents and profits receivers (prior to the enactment
of Code of Civil Procedure section 564, subdivision (b)(11)) which provides for
a receiver: “[i]n an action by a vendor to vacate a fraudulent purchase of
property, or by a creditor to subject any property or fund to the creditor’s
claim, or between partners or others jointly owning or interested in any
property or fund, on the application of the plaintiff, or of any party whose
right to or interest in the property or fund, or the proceeds of the property
or fund, is probable, and where it is shown that the property or fund is in
danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured.”
Finally, Plaintiff refers
to Code of Civil Procedure section 564, subdivision (b)(9)—a catch-all provision
authorizing the appointment of a receiver to “preserve the property or rights
of any party.”
The court finds the statutory
provisions authorize the court’s receivership order.