Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCV10983, Date: 2023-06-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] subdivision (b)(11) provides the court with authority to appoint a receiver in
an action by a secured lender for specific performance of an assignment of
rents provision in a deed of trust, mortgage, or separate assignment document.
The appointment may be continued after entry of a judgment for specific performance
if appropriate to protect, operate, or maintain real property encumbered by a
deed of trust or mortgage or to collect rents therefrom while a pending
nonjudicial foreclosure under power of sale in a deed of trust or mortgage is
being completed.
Code of Civil Procedure section
564, subdivision (b)(12) authorizes the appointment of a receiver “[i]n a case
brought by an assignee under an assignment of leases, rents, issues or profits
pursuant to subdivision (g) of Section 2938 of the Civil Code.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 564 subd. (b)(12).) Civil Code section 2938 provides that an assignment of
rents in a real property secured loan transaction constitutes a present and
perfected transfer of interest in the rents. Civil Code section 2938,