Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCV14236, Date: 2024-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] CONCLUSION

 

Based on the foregoing, the application for a writ of attachment is denied without prejudice.

 

 

IT IS SO ORDERED.

 

January 5, 2024                                                                      ________________________________

                                                                                                                   Hon. Mitchell Beckloff

                                                                                                                   Judge of the Superior Court

 

 



[1] Code of Civil Procedure section 484.090 provides the court shall issue a right to attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . .”

[2] “Where the defendant is a natural person, the description of the property shall be reasonably adequate to permit the defendant to identify the specific property sought to be attached.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 484.020, subd. (e).)