Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCV14236, Date: 2024-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff’s
application must be denied. The court denies the application without prejudice,
however, to allow Plaintiff to reapply for a right to attach order.
Given the deficiencies in Plaintiff’s
evidence, the court need not consider whether Plaintiff’s claims against
Defendant are probably valid.
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing, the
application for a writ of attachment is denied without prejudice.
IT
IS SO ORDERED.
January 5, 2024 ________________________________
Hon.
Mitchell Beckloff
Judge of the
Superior Court
[1] Code
of Civil Procedure section 484.090 provides the court shall issue a right to
attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the
recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . .”
[2] “Where
the defendant is a natural person, the description of the property shall be
reasonably adequate to permit the defendant to identify the specific property
sought to be attached.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 484.020, subd. (e).)