Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCV14236, Date: 2024-01-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 484.090.)
ANALYSIS
Preliminarily, the court notes Plaintiff’s
moving papers consist of a mix of both Judicial Council forms and ordinary
pleadings. While Plaintiff used a form AT-115 for its Notice of the Application
and a form AT-120 for its proposed right to attach order, Plaintiff did not use
form AT-105 for its application. The Judicial Council forms are for optional
use. They do, however, ensure an application is complete.
It is well established that the
attachment procedures are subject to strict construction. Code of Civil
Procedure section 484.020 mandates an application include, among other things,
“[a] statement that the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the
recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based,”[1] and “[a] description of the
property to be attached under the writ of attachment . . . .”[2] (Code Civ. Proc., §
484.020, subd. (c), (e).) The application must also include “[a] statement that
the applicant has no information or belief that the claim is discharged . . .
or stayed in a proceeding under Title 11 of the United States Code (Bankruptcy).”
(Id. at subd. (d).)
Plaintiff has not submitted any evidence
to make the showing required by Code of Civil Procedure section 484.020,
subdivisions (c), (d) and (e) in its moving papers. Accordingly, Plaintiff’s
application must be denied. The court denies the application without prejudice,