Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCV23196, Date: 2024-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly,
the court finds Plaintiff’s claim is a proper basis for attachment.
Purpose and Amount of Attachment:
As
noted, statutory attachment procedures are purely creations of the legislature
and as such “are subject to ‘strict construction.’ ” (Hobbs v. Weiss, supra,
73 Cal.App.4th at 79.) “The declarations in the moving papers must contain
evidentiary facts, stated ‘with particularity,’ and based on actual personal
knowledge with all documentary evidence properly identified and authenticated.”
(Id. at 79-80.)
Code
of Civil Procedure section 484.090 provides the court shall issue a right to
attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the
recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount
to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.” A plaintiff seeking
attachment must make this showing.
Plaintiff
attests through its Senior Vice President the application for attachment is not
sought for a purpose other than the recovery on a claim upon which the
attachment is based. (Judicial Council Form AT-105, ¶ 4.)
Accordingly,