Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCV23196, Date: 2024-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCV23196, Date: 2024-03-22 Tentative Ruling
Case Number: 23STCV23196 Hearing Date: March 22, 2024 Dept: 86
ZIONS BANCORPORATION, N.A. v. ENGAGE BDR, INC.
Case
Number: 23STCV23196
Hearing
Date: March 22, 2024
[Tentative] ORDER GRANTING
APPLICATION FOR WRIT OF ATTACHMENT
Plaintiff, Zions Bancorporation, N.A. dba California Bank &
Trust, seeks a writ of attachment against Defendant Kurtis Rintala in the
amount of $58,665. Defendant has not opposed the application. Code of Civil
Procedure section 484.060, subdivision (a) specifies, “If the defendant fails
to file a notice of opposition within the time prescribed, the defendant shall
not be permitted to oppose the issuance of the order.”
The
application is GRANTED.
FACTUAL
BACKGROUND
Defendant
executed a guaranty agreement in connection with a business credit card issued
by Plaintiff to Defendant Engage BDR, Inc. Defendant is/was the Chief Operating
Officer of the business. Through the agreement, Defendant (along with Defendant