Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCV23196, Date: 2024-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] extracted.
Plaintiff provides an attachment
to its application specifying it seeks to attach all 11 categories of property
subject to attachment for a natural person under Code of Civil Procedure
section 487.010, subdivision (c). (Judicial Council Form AT-105 for Defendant Rintala,
¶ 9.) Plaintiff specifies under the real property category it is seeking to
attach Defendant’s interest in the property located at 2199 Sunset Plaza Dr,
Los Angeles, California.
Thus,
the Court finds the property identified by Plaintiff is properly subject to
attachment.
Attorney’s Fees:
Code of Civil Procedure section 482.110,
subdivision (a) provides “[t]he plaintiff's application for a right to attach order
and a writ of attachment pursuant to this title may include an estimate of the
costs and allowable attorney's fees.”
Here, Plaintiff argues attorney’s fees
are allowable in this case, as provided by the parties’ contract. (See Mathers
Decl. Ex. 2, ¶ 22.) The contract provides: “the Bank may take legal action
(including collection action) against Borrower/Guarantor and Borrower/