Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCV23196, Date: 2024-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] contract claim against Defendant.
Basis of Attachment:
The
court shall issue a right to attach order if the claim upon which the
attachment is based is one upon which an attachment may be issued. (Code Civ.
Proc., § 484.090.) “[A]n attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim
or claims for money, each of which is based upon a contract, express or
implied, where the total amount of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily
ascertainable amount not less than five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of
costs, interest, and attorney’s fees.” (Id. at § 483.010, subd. (a).)
“If the action is against a defendant who is a natural person, an attachment
may be issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant
of a trade, business, or profession.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 483.010, subd. (c).)
Plaintiff’s
claim is based on a written contract. (Mathers Decl. Exhs. 1-2.) Plaintiff has
sufficiently established its claim is in excess of $500.
Accordingly,
the court finds Plaintiff’s claim is a proper basis for attachment.