Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCV24665, Date: 2023-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] summarized above. Based on Plaintiff’s evidence, Plaintiff has demonstrated a
probably valid claim for breach of contract in the amount of $600,000 against
Defendant Peizer.
Basis of Attachment
“[A]n
attachment may be issued only in an action on a claim or claims for money, each
of which is based upon a contract, express or implied, where the total amount
of the claim or claims is a fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than
five hundred dollars ($500) exclusive of costs, interest, and attorney's fees.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 483.010, subd. (a).)
“An attachment
may not be issued on a claim which is secured by any interest in real property
arising from agreement . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc, § 483.010, subd. (b).) “If the
action is against a defendant who is a natural person, an attachment may be
issued only on a claim which arises out of the conduct by the defendant of a
trade, business, or profession. (Id. at § 483.010, subd. (c);
see Advance Transformer co. v. Sup.Ct. (1974)
44 Cal.App.3d 127, 143-144.)
Here, Plaintiff’s application for writ of attachment
is based on an agreement where the total amount allegedly due exceeds $500. The
Guaranty is not secured by real property.