Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: 23STCV24665, Date: 2023-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (c);
see Advance Transformer co. v. Sup.Ct. (1974)
44 Cal.App.3d 127, 143-144.)
Here, Plaintiff’s application for writ of attachment
is based on an agreement where the total amount allegedly due exceeds $500. The
Guaranty is not secured by real property. Plaintiff’s damages are fixed and
readily ascertainable from the terms of the Guaranty and Plaintiff’s
declaration and exhibits. The evidence shows Defendant executed the guaranty as
part of his trade, business, or profession. (See Calumby Decl. ¶¶ 4-7, Exh. B,
C.)
Purpose
and Amount of Attachment
Code
of Civil Procedure section 484.090 states the Court shall issue a right to
attach order if “the attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the
recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based . . . [and] the amount
to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”
Plaintiff
declares, and the court finds, attachment here is not sought for a purpose
other than the recovery on Plaintiff’s contract claim. (Appl. ¶ 4.) The amount
to be secured is greater than zero.
Reduction of
Amount to be Secured by Attachment
Defendant