Judge: Mitchell L. Beckloff, Case: BC408948, Date: 2023-10-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] On April 24, 2023, the court issued its order denying the motion. 

 

On July 6, 2023, Defendants filed a memorandum of costs requesting postjudgment costs of $72,875.89, including $72,557.89 in attorney’s fees incurred between June 1, 2022 and June 30, 2023.  As noted earlier, Defendants have since reduced the request to $69,276.33.

 

On July 21, 2023, Plaintiffs filed their motion to tax Defendants’ claimed costs. 

 

SUMMARY OF APPLICABLE LAW

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040 states:

 

The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney's fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.

 

“Allowable costs shall be reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (c)(2).)