Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 18STCV01766, Date: 2023-01-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Decl. of Noh ¶5; D-RJN, Exhs. 1, 2.) Defendant declares the family law court further ordered that the mortgage and property taxes on the Miner Street Property be paid by automatic payment from the joint account. (Decl. of Noh ¶¶6, 7, Exhs. B, C.)
Family Code §2010, which governs the jurisdiction of the family law court, provides that in a dissolution action, the family law court “has jurisdiction to inquire into and render any judgment and make orders that are appropriate concerning . . . [t]he settlement of the property rights of the parties.” (Fam. Code §2010(e).) Family Code §2045 also empowers the family law court to issue temporary restraining orders regarding property disposition, including
preventing a party from transferring, encumbering, or disposing of community property. (Fam. Code §2045(a).)