Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 18STCV01766, Date: 2023-01-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Decl. of Biggins ¶4.) On February 17, 2022, Defendant sat for his debtor’s examination and produced documents related to his financial condition; the debtor’s examination was not transcribed for lack of a court reporter. (Decl. of Biggins ¶5.) Plaintiff filed the instant motion on April 12, 2022. Defendant filed his opposition on April 26, 2022. As of the date of this hearing, Plaintiff has not filed a reply.
Motion for Assignment Order
C.C.P. §708.510 provides, as follows:
Except as otherwise provided by law, upon application of the judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to assign to the judgment creditor or to a receiver appointed pursuant to Article 7 (commencing with Section 708.610) all or part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is conditioned on future developments, including but not limited to the following types of payments:
. . .
Rents.
. . .
Subject to subdivisions (d), (e), and (f), in determining whether to order an assignment or the amount of an assignment pursuant to subdivision (a), the court may take into consideration all relevant factors, including the following:
The reasonable requirements of a judgment debtor who is a natural person and of persons supported in whole or in part by the judgment debtor.
Payments the judgment debtor is required to make or that are deducted in satisfaction of other judgments and wage assignments, including earnings assignment orders for support.
The amount remaining due on the money judgment.
The amount being or to be received in satisfaction of the right to payment that may be assigned.
A right to payment may be assigned pursuant to this article only to the extent necessary to satisfy the money judgment.
(C.C.P. §§708.510(a), (c), (d), emphasis added.)
Service of the order for a debtor’s examination creates a lien on the personal property of the judgment debtor for a period of one year from the date of the order unless extended or sooner terminated by the court. (C.C.P. §708.110(d).)