Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 18STCV03781, Date: 2022-09-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] In Reply, Plaintiff argues Defendant did not raise this argument on appeal in this case, and the Court of Appeals noted in its opinion denying Defendant’s writ of mandate that Defendant’s OTARD defense was “forfeited.” (RJN 6/2/2022, Exh. B., pgs. 26-27 & n.14.)
In compliance with the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), the FCC is not obligated to initiate a proceeding to address Defendant’s petition; as a matter of law, “the Commission has broad power to refuse to grant declaratory relief.” (Yakima Valley Cablevision, Inc. v. F.C.C. (D.C. Cir. 1986) 794 F.2d 737, 747.) Section 554 of the APA provides: “The agency, with like effect as in the case of other orders, and in its sound discretion, may issue a declaratory order to terminate a controversy or remove uncertainty.” (5 U.S.C. §554(e).) While the FCC may issue a declaratory order, “agencies are not required to issue such orders merely because a request is made therefor.”