Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 18STCV08528, Date: 2022-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Wayans (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 367, 389-390.)
Gov. Code §12923(b) provides as follows, “A single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff’s work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.”
Gov. Code §12923(e) provides as follows, “Harassment cases are rarely appropriate for disposition on summary judgment. In that regard, the Legislature affirms the decision in Nazir v. United Airlines, Inc. (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 243 and its observation that hostile working environment cases involve issues ‘not determinable on paper.’”
Defendants did not meet their burden of demonstrating that Plaintiff cannot establish the alleged harassing conduct was sufficiently severe or pervasive so as to unreasonably interfere with his work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment for him.