Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 18STCV08528, Date: 2022-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court applies the new standard based on the evidence and arguments submitted by the parties.
Labor Code §1102.6 provides that, “In a civil action… brought pursuant to Section 1102.5, once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged [prohibited] action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5.”
In Lawson, the Supreme Court of California held as follows: “Under section 1102.6, a plaintiff does not need to show that the employer’s nonretaliatory reason was pretextual.