Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 18STCV08528, Date: 2022-08-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] The bill would prescribe rights related to, among others, political activity, interrogation, punitive action, and administrative appeals, with specified requirements imposed upon the employing agency and the imposition of a civil penalty for a violation thereof.’” (International Assn. of Firefighters Local Union 230 v. City of San Jose (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 1179, 1187–1188.)
The FFBOR gives aggrieved firefighters a private right of action in superior court. (Gov. Code §3260(b).) The court may render injunctive relief to remedy a FFBOR violation. (Gov. Code §3260(c).) “In addition... upon a finding by a superior court that a fire department, its employees, agents, or assigns, with respect to acts taken within the scope of employment, maliciously violated any provision of this chapter with the intent to injure the firefighter, the fire department shall, for each and every violation, be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed twenty–five thousand dollars ($25,000) to be awarded to the firefighter whose right or protection was denied and for reasonable attorney's fees as may be determined by the court.” (Gov. Code §3260(d).)