Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 18STCV08528, Date: 2023-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.)  Here, the judgment is not inconsistent with the jury verdict.

 

Defendant City argues its motion to vacate is timely filed within 15 days of the entry of Judgment and Defendant City is aggrieved by the error in the Judgment since this error means Defendant City is obligated to pay interest on the Judgment beginning from a date earlier than that which is allowed by law.  (Motion Vacate, pg. 2; County of Alameda v. Carleson (1971) 5 Cal.3d 730, 736-737; Simgel Co. v. Jaguar Land Rover North America, LLC (2020) 55 Cal.App.5th 305, 314-315.)

 

C.C.P. §664 provides, “[w]hen trial by jury has been had, judgment must be entered by the clerk, in conformity to the verdict within 24 hours after the rendition of the verdict, whether or not a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict be pending, unless the court order the case to be reserved for argument or further consideration, or grant a stay of proceedings.”  (C.C.P. §664.)  Any party may, within 10 days after service of the proposed judgment, serve and file objections thereto.  (C.R.C., Rule 3.1590(j).)