Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 19STCV00228, Date: 2023-05-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] balance on the manufacturer’s limited powertrain warranty at the time the buyer
purchased it from a used car dealership, brought an action against the manufacturer
for breach of express warranty under Civil Code §1793.2(d)(2). The trial court granted the manufacturer’s
motion for summary judgment. The Court
of Appeal upheld the trial court’s ruling and held that a used truck with an
unexpired express warranty was not a “new motor vehicle” subject to the
refund-or-replace provision of the Song-Beverly Act. (Rodriguez, 77 Cal.App.5th at pg. 215.)
The Rodriguez Court explained that Civil Code §1793.2(d)(2)
applies to the sales of new vehicles only, which is defined in Civil
Code §1793.22(e)(2) as, “a new motor vehicle that is bought or used primarily
for personal, family, or household purposes . . . [and includes] a dealer-owned
vehicle and a ‘demonstrator’ or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer's
new car warranty.” The Rodriguez Court
considered the language of the provision, its statutory context, and
legislative intent and history and concluded that the phrase “‘other motor
vehicle sold with a manufacturer’s new car warranty’ unambiguously refers to
cars that come with a new or full express warranty.”