Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 19STCV00228, Date: 2023-05-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] shifting the burden to Plaintiffs to demonstrate a triable issue of material
fact.
Plaintiffs fail to meet their burden of summary judgment on the first
cause of action to demonstrate there is no triable issue as to any material
fact.
Accordingly, Plaintiff has failed to establish that there is a material
issue of fact as to the first cause of action, and accordingly, summary
adjudication is granted as to the 1st cause of action [Issue 1]
for breach of express warranty.
Breach of Implied Warranty of Merchantability (2nd COA) [Issue
2]
Civil Code §1795.5 only imposes implied warranty liability on “the
distributor or retail seller making express warranties with respect to used
consumer goods (and not the original manufacturer, distributor or retail seller
making express warranties with respect to such goods when new).” (Civ. Code §1795.5(a).)
“[O]nly distributors or sellers of used goods . . . have implied
warranty obligations in the sale of used goods.” (Ruiz Nunez v. FCA US, LLC (2021) 61
Cal.App.5th 385, 399.) In Kiluk v.
Mercedes-Benz USA LLC, the court found defendant Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC