Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 19STCV00228, Date: 2023-05-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] a used car. (D-USSF 8.) Defendant has met its burden to show that
there is no triable issue of material fact as to the 2nd cause of action,
shifting the burden to Plaintiffs to demonstrate a triable issue of material
fact.
Plaintiffs fails to meet their burden on summary adjudication on the 2nd
cause of action to demonstrate there is no triable issue as to any material
fact.
Accordingly, Defendant’s motion for summary adjudication as to
Plaintiff’s 2nd cause of action for breach of implied warranty is granted.
Violation of Song-Beverly §1793.2 (3rd
COA) [Issue 3]
Section 1793.2 provides, “[e]very manufacturer of consumer goods
sold in this state and for which the manufacturer has made an express warranty
shall . . . [m]aintain in this state sufficient service and repair facilities
reasonably close to all areas where its consumer goods are sold to carry out
the terms of those warranties or designate and authorize in this state as
service and repair facilities independent repair or service facilities
reasonably close to all areas where its consumer goods are sold to carry out
the terms of the warranties.” (Civ. Code
§1793.2(a)(1)(A).)
Defendant moves for summary adjudication of Plaintiffs’ 3rd cause of
action for violation of §1793.2 on the grounds that the statute does not apply
to sales of used vehicles with some balance remaining on the New Vehicle
Limited Warranty. (Motion, pg. 4; see