Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 19STCV10360, Date: 2022-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] submitted substantial proof they have a reasonable possibility of prevailing on
the merits, and the grounds for the motion have been established.
Defendant requests a bond be in the
amount of not less than $5,000.00, for filing fees, subpoenas, and depositions
associated with the defense of the case, and are costs authorized under C.C.P.
§1033.5. (Decl. of Austin ¶18.)
Plaintiff argues she is indigent and disabled,
and it would be unconstitutional for this Court to enforce such a ruling in
violation of the equal protection clause and due process. (See Decl. of Potter ¶2.)
C.C.P.
§ 995.240 provides:
“The court may, in its discretion,
waive a provision for a bond in an action or proceeding and make such orders as
may be appropriate as if the bond were given, if the court determines that the
principal is unable to give the bond because the principal is indigent and is
unable to obtain sufficient sureties, whether personal or admitted surety
insurers. In exercising its discretion the court shall take into consideration
all factors it deems relevant, including but not limited to the character of
the action or proceeding, the nature of the beneficiary, whether public or
private, and the potential harm to the beneficiary if the provision for the
bond is waived.”
In Fuller
v. State of California, where the trial court ordered the plaintiff to post
an undertaking, the Court of Appeals determined the trial court did not abuse
its discretion when it refused to waive the undertaking due to the plaintiff’s
claim of indigency. (Fuller v. State