Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 19STCV10360, Date: 2022-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] amended complaint (“FAC”) alleging two causes of action against Defendants: (1)
negligence, and (2) public nuisance. On June
22, 2022, Defendant Marriott initially
filed its motion for an undertaking. On
August 1, 2022, Defendant Marriott re-filed its motion for this December 12,
2022 hearing. On October 31, 2022, Defendant
Noble-Interstate filed its answer. On November 14, 2022, Defendants jointly
filed the amended instant motion for undertaking. On November 30, Plaintiff filed
her opposition to the instant motion.
Defendants filed their reply on December 1, 2022.
Undertaking
C.C.P.
§1030 provides:
(a) When the plaintiff in an action or
special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the
defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order
requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and
attorney’s fees which may be awarded in the action or special proceeding. For
the purposes of this section, “attorney’s fees” means reasonable attorney’s
fees a party may be authorized to recover by a statute apart from this section
or by contract.
(b) The motion shall be made on the
grounds that the plaintiff resides out of the state or is a foreign corporation