Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 19STCV10360, Date: 2023-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] On November 30, Plaintiff filed her opposition to the instant motion. Defendants filed their reply on December 1, 2022. On December 12, 2022, this Court continued a hearing on this motion to allow for Plaintiff’s supplemental declarations setting forth deficiencies in her declaration and any supplemental pleading, and allowed Defendants to file a response. (12/12/22 Minute Order.) On December 22, 2022, Plaintiff timely filed her supplemental briefing and declaration in opposition. On December 27, 2022, Defendants timely filed their response.
Undertaking
C.C.P. §1030 provides:
When the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney’s fees which may be awarded in the action or special proceeding. For the purposes of this section, “attorney’s fees” means reasonable attorney’s fees a party may be authorized to recover by a statute apart from this section or by contract.