Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 19STCV10360, Date: 2023-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant requests a bond be in the amount of not less than $5,000.00, for filing fees, subpoenas, and depositions associated with the defense of the case, and are costs authorized under C.C.P. §1033.5. (Decl. of Austin ¶18.)
Plaintiff argues she is indigent and disabled, and it would be unconstitutional for this Court to enforce such a ruling in violation of the equal protection clause and due process. (See Decl. of Potter ¶2.)
C.C.P. § 995.240 provides:
“The court may, in its discretion, waive a provision for a bond in an action or proceeding and make such orders as may be appropriate as if the bond were given, if the court determines that the principal is unable to give the bond because the principal is indigent and is unable to obtain sufficient sureties, whether personal or admitted surety insurers. In exercising its discretion the court shall take into consideration all factors it deems relevant, including but not limited to the character of the action or proceeding, the nature of the beneficiary, whether public or private, and the potential harm to the beneficiary if the provision for the bond is waived.”
In Fuller v. State of California, where the trial court ordered the plaintiff to post an undertaking, the Court of Appeals determined the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it refused to waive the undertaking due to the plaintiff’s claim of indigency. (Fuller v.