Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 19STCV10360, Date: 2023-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court, pursuant to Le Francois v. Goel (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1094, 1108, sua sponte indicated it was considering reconsidering its 1/9/23 Ruling ordering an undertaking on the basis that Plaintiff has not established her indigency given that she had provided information that she was on food stamps.  (3/1/23 Minute Order.)  Accordingly, the Court set this matter for hearing on March 22, 2023, and allowed supplemental briefing. 

 

Undertaking

 

C.C.P. §1030 provides:

 

(a)   When the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney’s fees which may be awarded in the action or special proceeding. For the purposes of this section, “attorney’s fees” means reasonable attorney’s fees a party may be authorized to recover by a statute apart from this section or by contract.