Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 19STCV11404, Date: 2023-03-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] he was receiving from the company.
(Joint Separate Statement, pgs. 57-60.)
Defendant’s request for
sanctions against Lavar is granted with regards to RFP Nos. 20-22 to the extent
that the documents he agreed to produce per the 4/11/22 IDC order and in meet
and confer efforts have not been timely provided to Defendant.
5. Sanctions as to Ball
Cross-Defendants
OSC re: Contempt
C.C.P. §2023.030(e)
provides: “The court may impose a contempt sanction by an order treating the
misuse of the discovery process as a contempt of court.”
C.C.P. §1212 provides:
When the contempt is not
committed in the immediate view and presence of the court or judge, a warrant
of attachment may be issued to bring the person charged to answer, or, without
a previous arrest, a warrant of commitment may, upon notice, or upon an order
to show cause, be granted; and no warrant of commitment can be issued without
such previous attachment to answer, or such notice or order to show cause.
A finding of contempt must
be based on a “clear, intentional violation of a specific, narrowly drawn
order. Specificity is an essential prerequisite of a contempt citation.”
(Van v. Language Line Services, Inc. (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 73, 82.)