Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 19STCV11404, Date: 2023-03-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant argues the parties
met and conferred and that Defendant agreed that he would not need the personal
tax returns of Lavar, but he does need financial documents to see what income
he was receiving from the company.
(Joint Separate Statement, pgs. 57-60.)
Defendant’s request for
sanctions against Lavar is granted with regards to RFP Nos. 20-22 to the extent
that the documents he agreed to produce per the 4/11/22 IDC order and in meet
and confer efforts have not been timely provided to Defendant.
5. Sanctions as to Ball
Cross-Defendants
OSC re: Contempt
C.C.P. §2023.030(e)
provides: “The court may impose a contempt sanction by an order treating the
misuse of the discovery process as a contempt of court.”
C.C.P. §1212 provides:
When the contempt is not
committed in the immediate view and presence of the court or judge, a warrant
of attachment may be issued to bring the person charged to answer, or, without
a previous arrest, a warrant of commitment may, upon notice, or upon an order