Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 19STCV37897, Date: 2023-02-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff presents the declarations of Andrew Ritholz, current attorney for the Plaintiff, Jeremy W. Faith, partner with the firm of Margulies Faith LLP who represented Plaintiff in the bankruptcy proceeding, and Todd Arnold, attorney from LEVENE, NEALE, BENDER, YOO GOLUBCHIK L.L.P., to support the request for fees and costs. Plaintiff also submits a memorandum of costs from Andrew Ritholz, current attorney for Plaintiff.

 

Defendant did not submit an opposition to this motion.

 

Legal Standards

 

Plaintiff brings the current motion pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 685.040 and 685.080. Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040 provides:

 

The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. ... Attorney's fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney's fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 685.080 provides:

 

(a) The judgment creditor may claim costs authorized by Section 685.040 by noticed motion. The motion shall be made before the judgment is satisfied in full, but not later than two years after the costs have been incurred.