Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 20STCV17928, Date: 2022-07-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Motion to Strike

     

    C.C.P. §436 allows a court to “[s]trike out any irrelevant, false, or improper matter inserted in any pleading” and “[s]trike out all or any part of any pleading not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state, a court rule, or an order of the court. (C.C.P. §436.). “When the defect which justifies striking a complaint is capable of cure, the court should allow leave to amend.” (Vaccaro v. Kaiman (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 761, 768.)

     

    C.C.P. §§428.50(a) and (b) provide that, “[a] party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint… against him… before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint…” and that, “[a]ny other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.”  (Emphasis added.)  C.C.P. §428.50(c) provides that if a cross-complaint is not field within the above timeline, “[a] party shall obtain leave of court to file any [such] cross-complaint… [,] which may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.”

     

    Cross-Defendants move to strike the FACC on the grounds Plaintiff’s initial cross-complaint was filed not in accordance with the law because it was filed after the Court set a date for trial.