Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 20STCV17928, Date: 2022-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Motion to Compel Deposition

 

C.C.P. §2025.450(a) provides that, “[i]f, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action…without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination…, the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent’s attendance and testimony, and the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.” (Emphasis added.)

 

C.C.P. §2025.410(a), provides that, “[a]ny party served with a deposition notice that does not comply with [the notice requirements in C.C.P. §§2025.210 through 2025.290] waives any error or irregularity unless that party promptly serves a written objection specifying that error or irregularity at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the deposition is scheduled, on the party seeking to take the deposition and any other attorney or party on whom the deposition notice was served.”

 

C.C.P. §2025.450(b)(1) provides that, “[t]he motion [to compel deposition] shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.”