Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 20STCV17928, Date: 2022-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Aghai (“Aghai”), an owner and officer of Plaintiff (the seller), remained on
the Property until August 2020 and, “[n]o sooner than he was safely off the
property, did Steve, a principal of KGM3 (the buyer), together with CMS engineered
a method to slowly poison Seiden, which, after months of exposure, caused
Seiden to notice medical conditions he is informed are consistent with toxic
exposure. (SACC ¶¶14, 29-30.) As such, based on Seiden’s SACC, the poisoning
resulting in his alleged injuries began no earlier than August 2020.
Motion to
Quash
C.C.P. §1987.1(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “If a
subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books,
documents, electronically stored information, or other things… at the taking of
a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by [a party]…, may make an
order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance
with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including
protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be
appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands,
including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”
On June 10, 2022, Defendant issued
deposition subpoenas for production of business records on the Custodians of
Records for (1) Cedars Sinai Medical Center (“Cedars”) [three subpoenas seeking
all medical records, billing, and radiology images], (2) Cedars-Sinai