Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 20STCV17928, Date: 2022-09-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (SACC ¶¶14, 29-30.)  As such, based on Seiden’s SACC, the poisoning resulting in his alleged injuries began no earlier than August 2020. 

 

Motion to Quash

 

C.C.P. §1987.1(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things… at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by [a party]…, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”