Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 20STCV19564, Date: 2022-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Hayek, as Driven Deliveries’ board member, signed the Settlement Agreement between Driven Deliveries and Plaintiffs on November 30, 2020.  (Decl. of Steele, Exh. 1; Decl. of Haas, Exh. 1.)  On December 28, 2020, Stem filed its S-4 Statement to the SEC, its prospectus proposed merger of SDA and Driven Deliveries, which states the Board of Directors of Driven Deliveries approved the merger proposal on October 5, 2020, and the Board of Directors of SDA approved the merger on December 22, 2020.  (P-RJN Exh. F, pgs. 4, 9.) 

 

          Under California law, Stem as Driven Deliveries’ parent company is legally required to assume Driven Deliveries’ debt to Plaintiffs.  (Corp. Code §1110(a)[“If a domestic corporation owns all the outstanding shares, or owns less than all the outstanding shares but at least 90 percent of the outstanding shares of each class, of a corporation or corporations, domestic or foreign, the merger of the subsidiary corporation or corporations into the parent corporation or the merger into the subsidiary corporation of the parent corporation and any other subsidiary corporation or corporations, may be effected by a resolution or plan of merger adopted and approved by the board of the parent corporation and the filing of a certificate of ownership as provided in subdivision (e). The resolution or plan of merger shall provide for the merger and shall provide that the surviving corporation assumes all the liabilities of each disappearing corporation and shall include any other provisions required by this section.”].)  Stem’s S-4 Statement to the SEC states, “Driven [is] surviving the merger as a wholly owned subsidiary of Stem (the ‘Merger’).