Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 20STCV19564, Date: 2022-12-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Hayek, as Driven Deliveries’ board member, signed the Settlement Agreement between Driven Deliveries and Plaintiffs on November 30, 2020.  (Decl. of Steele, Exh. 1; Decl. of Haas, Exh. 1.)  On December 28, 2020, Stem filed its S-4 Statement to the SEC, its prospectus proposed merger of SDA and Driven Deliveries, which states the Board of Directors of Driven Deliveries approved the merger proposal on October 5, 2020, and the Board of Directors of SDA approved the merger on December 22, 2020.  (P-RJN Exh. F, pgs. 4, 9.) 

 

  1. Delaware Law

 

Assuming, in arguendo, Delaware law applies, §253 of Delaware’s Corporations Code provides:

 

  1. In any case in which: (1) at least 90% of the outstanding shares of each class of the stock of a corporation or corporations. . . and (2) 1 or more of such corporations is a corporation of this State, unless the laws of the jurisdiction or jurisdictions under which the foreign corporation or corporations are organized prohibit such merger, the parent corporation may either merge the subsidiary corporation or corporations into itself and assume all of its or their obligations, or merge itself, or itself and 1 or more of such other subsidiary corporations, into 1 of the subsidiary corporations by executing, acknowledging and filing, in accordance with § 103 of this title. . . .

 

(Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, §253(a)(1)-(2), emphasis added.)