Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 20STCV28620, Date: 2023-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court, after notice to the adverse party, shall grant, upon such terms as may be just to the parties, leave to amend the pleading, or to file the cross-complaint, to assert such cause if the party who failed to plead the cause acted in good faith. This subdivision shall be liberally construed to avoid forfeiture of causes of action.

 

(C.C.P. §426.50.)

 

          C.C.P. §428.50 provides, as follows:

 

  1. A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.

     

  2. Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.

     

  3. A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.

 

(C.C.P. §428.50, emphasis added.)

 

           A cross-complaint is compulsory if it is transactionally related to the subject matter of the complaint.