Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 20STCV28620, Date: 2023-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Decl. of Sidran ¶4.)

 

On September 13, 2022, Defendant Tesla Energy filed the instant motion for leave to file a cross-complaint.  Defendant Tesla Energy attached its proposed cross-complaint as Exhibit A to the Declaration of Sidran. As of the date of this hearing, Cross-Defendant Amphenol Industrial has not filed a reply. Trial is currently set for May 22, 2023.

 

Motion for Leave to File a Cross-Complaint

 

          C.C.P. §426.30(a) provides, as follows:  “Except as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.”  (C.C.P. §426.30(a).)

         

          C.C.P. §426.50 provides, as follows: