Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 20STCV33078, Date: 2023-03-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Gores’ willingness to appear for a deposition, and the parties were unable to
reach an agreement. (Decl. of Foran ¶5.)
Defendants filed the instant motion on January 26, 2023. Non-party Gores filed his opposition on March
17, 2023. Defendants filed their reply
on March 22, 2023.
Motion to Compel Deposition
Proper service of a
deposition subpoena upon a California resident obligates the deponent to personally
attend and testify at the deposition. (C.C.P. §2020.220(c)(1).) If the deponent refuses or fails to do so, a
court may order the deponent to comply with the subpoena. (Id.; C.C.P. §1987.1(a) [court “may
make an order . . . directing compliance with [a subpoena]”].) A deponent’s refusal to obey a properly served
subpoena also exposes the deponent to contempt sanctions. (See C.C.P. §2020.240 [“A deponent who
disobeys a deposition subpoena in any manner . . . may be punished for contempt
. . . without the necessity of a prior order of court directing compliance by the
witness.”]; see also Terry v. SLICO (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 352, 359-360 [affirming
grant of motion to compel nonparty to attend deposition and award of monetary
sanctions].)
Defendants are entitled
to an order to compel the deposition of non-party Gores. Non-party Gores is a