Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 20STCV38668, Date: 2022-08-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] On April 20, 2022, Proposed Intervenors filed the instant motion for leave to file a complaint in intervention. The Court notes the Proposed Complaint in Intervention appears to assert the same eight causes of action as the FAC in the Navarro action, including the individual claims purportedly settled in May 2021 and the PAGA claim brought by Pinkins and Malone. On April 26, 2022, Plaintiff filed a motion for an order approving the PAGA Settlement together with a motion for attorneys’ fees, in connection with which a copy of the settlement was provided.
Motion to Intervene
C.C.P. §387(b) provides that, “An intervention takes place when a nonparty, deemed an intervenor, becomes a party to an action or proceeding between other persons by… [j]oining a plaintiff in claiming what is sought by the complaint[,]
[u]niting with a defendant in resisting the claims of a plaintiff[,] [or]
[d]emanding anything adverse to both a plaintiff and a defendant.”
“A nonparty shall petition the court for leave to intervene by noticed motion or ex parte application [which] shall include a copy of the proposed complaint in intervention… and set forth the grounds upon which intervention rests.” (C.C.P. §387(c).)