Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 20STCV45291, Date: 2022-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Motion, pgs. 7-8; Decl. of Florence ¶2.) Plaintiff asserts she learned through the discovery process there are additional facts and theories upon which Charles as the general and sole partner of FLP is individually liable for all Labor Code violations pleaded against FLP as a matter of law pursuant to the California Uniform Limited Partnership Act of 2008. (Motion, pg. 7, citing Corp. Code §15904.04(a) [“[A]ll general partners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the limited partnership unless otherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law.”].)