Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCP03351, Date: 2023-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (C.C.P. §2018.020.)  Subject to waiver of privilege under Evidence Code §912, or as otherwise provided by California law, “the client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and lawyer.”  (Evid. Code §954.)  The privilege must be claimed by: “the holder of the privilege;” a person who the holder of the privilege authorizes to claim the privilege; or “[t]he person who was the lawyer at the time of the confidential communication, but such person may not claim the privilege if there is no holder of the privilege in existence or if he is otherwise instructed by a person authorized to permit disclosure.”  (Id.)

 

California similarly protects an attorney’s work product from discovery: “A writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.”  (C.C.P. §2018.030(a), emphasis added.)