Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV01648, Date: 2022-09-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Administrator shall remit any unclaimed funds to the California State
Controller as unclaimed property in the name of each such Aggrieved Employee.
(Settlement Agreement, pg. 7.)
The Settlement does not cover any
non-PAGA claims as Plaintiffs only asserted a PAGA claim. As such, the Release does not apply to any
individual claims, and the release is proper.
(Settlement Agreement, pg. 5; see ZB, N.A. v. Superior Court (2019) 8
Cal.5th 175.)
A
superior court must review and approve any penalties sought as part of a
proposed settlement agreement pursuant to Labor Code section 2699(l).
“If, at the time of the alleged violation, the person employs one or
more employees, the civil penalty is one hundred dollars ($100) for each
aggrieved employee per pay period for the initial violation and two hundred
dollars ($200) for each aggrieved employee per pay period for each subsequent
violation.” (Lab. Code § 2699(f)(2).) A
prevailing employee is entitled to an award of reasonable attorney fees and
costs incurred in the action (Lab. Code § 2699(g)(1).) “[C]ivil penalties recovered by aggrieved
employees shall be distributed as follows: 75 percent to the [LWDA] for
enforcement of labor laws and education of employers and employees about their
rights and responsibilities under this code to be continuously appropriated to
supplement and not supplant the funding to the [LWDA] for those purposes; and
25 percent to the aggrieved employees.”
(Lab. Code § 2699(i).)
Plaintiffs provided the Court with insufficient
information to approve the Settlement, as discussed below.
Plaintiffs provided the Court with the