Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV01648, Date: 2022-09-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] action without prejudice. (Proposed
Order, p. 2.) The proposed total settlement
is for $75,000, with $34,750 for the payment of Plaintiff’s Counsel’s
fees and costs ($24,750 in fees and up to $10,000.00 in costs) and the costs of
administration (up to $6,750.00) subtracted from the $75,000 Settlement Sum,
yielding approximately $33,500.00. Seventy-five percent (75%) of this amount,
or $25,125, shall be distributed to the LWDA, and the remaining twenty-five
percent (25%) or $8,375, shall be distributed to the Aggrieved Employees. (Settlement
Agreement, pg. 1, 6.)
Labor Code section 2699(l)(2) provides that “[t]he superior
court shall review and approve any settlement of any civil action filed
pursuant to this part. The proposed settlement shall be submitted to the [Labor
& Workforce Development Agency (“LWDA”)] at the same time that it is
submitted to the court.”
As a threshold matter, Plaintiffs submitted evidence the parties complied
with Labor Code section 2699(l)(2) by
submitting a copy of the Settlement and instant motion to the LWDA at the same