Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV03788, Date: 2022-10-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] I.) Plaintiff stated in his email, “[i]f you want a deposition of me then you are going to have to be civil and allow for wi-fi hiccups and such” and stated he was “available for a deposition 15-20 of September, 2022, afternoon, by ZOOM.” (Decl. of Wright, Exh. I.)
Moving Defendants’ Counsel replied to Plaintiff’s email July 13, 2022, by requesting an in-person deposition in early August. (Decl. of Wright ¶16, Exh. J.) Plaintiff responded on July 14th indicating that he was available mid-September via Zoom. (See Decl. of Wright ¶17, Exh. K.)
Motion to Compel Deposition
C.C.P. §2025.450(a) provides that, “[i]f, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action . . . without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination . . . , the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent’s attendance and testimony.”
C.C.P. §2025.410(a), provides that, “[a]ny party served with a deposition notice that does not comply with [the notice requirements in C.C.P. §§2025.210 through 2025.290] waives any error or irregularity unless that party promptly serves a written objection specifying that error or irregularity at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the deposition is scheduled, on the party seeking to take the deposition and any other attorney or party on whom the deposition notice was served.”
C.C.P. §2025.450(b)(1) provides that, “[t]he motion [to compel deposition] shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.”
C.C.P. §2025.450(b)(2) provides that, “[t]he motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040, or, when the deponent fails to attend the deposition . . . by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.”
Moving Defendants are entitled to an order compelling the deposition of Plaintiff, since Plaintiff’s deposition has not been completed; Plaintiff agreed to appear for the second part of his deposition, and Moving Defendants are entitled to proceed with additional testimony.