Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV03788, Date: 2022-10-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] C.C.P. §2025.450(b)(2) provides that, “[t]he motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040, or, when the deponent fails to attend the deposition . . . by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.”
Moving Defendants are entitled to an order compelling the deposition of Plaintiff, since Plaintiff’s deposition has not been completed; Plaintiff agreed to appear for the second part of his deposition, and Moving Defendants are entitled to proceed with additional testimony. (C.C.P. §2025.290(b).)
A party-deponent must appear in person for a deposition; pursuant to C.C.P. §2025.250(a), “the deposition of a natural person, whether or not a party to the action, shall be taken at a place that is, at the option of the party giving notice of the deposition, either within 75 miles of the deponent’s residence, or within the county where the action is pending and within 150 miles of the deponent’s residence.” (C.C.P. §2025.250(a).) Prior to the COVID pandemic, C.C.P. §2025.310(a) provided “that a person may take, and any person other than the deponent may attend, a deposition by telephone or other remote electronic means.” (C.C.P. §2025.310(a).)