Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV03788, Date: 2023-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] C.) Defendant declares it attempted to facilitate a meet and confer call on May 20, 2022, and on May 23, 2022, which did not resolve Plaintiff’s failure to respond to the RFP. (Decl. of Wright ¶¶6-7, Exhs. D, E.)
Defendant filed the instant motion on May 24, 2022. Plaintiff filed his opposition on June 7, 2022. As of the date of this hearing, Defendant has not filed its reply.
Motion to Compel Responses to RFP
C.C.P. §2031.300 provides:
If a party to whom a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed fails to serve a timely response to it, the following rules apply:
The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed waives any objection to the demand, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product.
The party making the demand may move for an order compelling response to the demand.
If a party then fails to obey the order compelling a response, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction. In lieu of or in addition to this sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction.
(C.C.P. §2031.300.)
Plaintiff argues Defendant’s motion should be denied because (1) Defendant was not properly identified in the original discovery request, (2) Defendant’s discovery requests are punitive in nature, (3) Defendant’s arguments are contrary to that of their recent motion for a protective order, and (4) Defendant’s counsel has exacted an enormous toll on Plaintiff. (Opposition RFP, pgs. 3-7.)
Plaintiff does not dispute that he has not produced responses that were due on April 8, 2022. Plaintiff has waived all objections, including those based on privilege or work product.
Accordingly, Defendant’s motion for Plaintiff to comply with its responses to Defendant’s RFP (Set One) is granted. Plaintiff is ordered to comply with Defendant’s RFP and produce the requested documents within 30 days.
Request for Monetary Sanctions
C.C.P. §2031.300(c) provides:
The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. If a party then fails to obey an order compelling a response, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). In lieu of or in addition to that sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).
(C.C.P. §2031.300(c).)
Failing to respond to written discovery as well as opposing a motion to compel discovery without substantial justification constitutes misuse of the discovery process. (C.C.P. §§2023.030(a), 2023.010(d), (h).)