Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV03788, Date: 2023-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court notes that certain Special Interrogatories are duplicative: Nos. 5 and 18 appear to be the same interrogatory, accordingly Plaintiff need only respond once. The Court also notes that as to No. 6, 14, 15, and 18, Plaintiff does not need to describe every page in the boxes.
Accordingly, Defendant’s motion for Plaintiff to comply with its responses to Defendant’s SROG (Set One) is granted. Plaintiff is ordered to provide verified responses to Defendant’s SROG within 30 days.
Request for Monetary Sanctions
C.C.P. §2030.290(c) provides:
The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. If a party then fails to obey an order compelling answers, the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010). In lieu of or in addition to that sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).
(C.C.P. §2030.290(c).)
Failing to respond to written discovery as well as opposing a motion to compel discovery without substantial justification constitutes misuse of the discovery process. (C.C.P. §§2023.030(a), 2023.010(d), (h).)