Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV03788, Date: 2023-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (C.C.P. §2025.290(a).)
This seven-hour limit is “merely presumptive and applicable only if the court does not order otherwise. Thus, the language of subdivision (a) indicates unambiguously that the court has the discretion to allow additional time to examine a deponent beyond the seven hour limit under subdivision (a).” (Certainteed Corp. v. Superior Court (2014) 222 Cal.App.4th 1053, 1060.)
C.C.P. §2025.480(a) provides: “If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.” (C.C.P. §2025.480(a).)