Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV03788, Date: 2023-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Certainteed Corp. v. Superior Court (2014) 222 Cal.App.4th 1053, 1060.)
C.C.P. §2025.480(a) provides: “If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.” (C.C.P. §2025.480(a).)
C.C.P. §2025.450(a) authorizes a party to bring a motion to compel a deposition where the deponent “fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce for inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing described in the deposition notice . . ..” (C.C.P. §2025.450(a).)
Defendants move for an order allowing additional time to examine a Plaintiff beyond the seven-hour limit under C.C.P. §2025.290(a).