Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV07578, Date: 2022-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.” (C.C.P. §1987.1(a).)

     

  2. Sanctions for Motion to Quash

     

    C.C.P. §1987.2 provides: “the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without substantial justification or that one or more of the requirements of the subpoena was oppressive.” (C.C.P. §1987.2(a).)

     

  3. Protective Order

     

    “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.”  (C.C.P. §2031.060(a).)