Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV11963, Date: 2022-08-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs assert the instant motion relates to Defendants’ November 9, 2020 demurrer to Plaintiffs’ first amended complaint (“FAC”) and Defendants’ failure to adhere to C.C.P. §128.5. (Motion, pg. 4.) On March 28, 2022, the Court sustained Defendants’ demurrer to the FAC, with 30 days leave to amend, and on April 26, 2022, Plaintiffs filed their operative second amended complaint (“SAC”). Defendants have since filed a demurrer to the SAC, which is currently set for hearing on September 15, 2022.
Monetary Sanctions for Bad Faith Tactics
C.C.P. §128.5(a) provides as follows: “A trial court may order a party, the party's attorney, or both to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees, incurred by another party as a result of bad-faith actions or tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.”
“‘Actions or tactics’ include, but are not limited to, the making or opposing of motions or the filing and service of a complaint, cross-complaint, answer, or other responsive pleading.