Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV11963, Date: 2022-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (SAC ¶115.)   In this case, Plaintiffs have sufficiently alleged alter ego.  Plaintiffs sufficiently facts to constitute the causes of action.

 

Based on the foregoing, Defendants’ demurrer to the 1st and 5th causes of action is overruled.

 

Failure to Pay Wages (2nd COA) [by Yoon]

 

          Labor Code §203(a) provides as follows: “If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction, in accordance with Sections 201, 201.3, 201.5, 201.9, 202, and 205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days.”

 

Labor Code §203(b) defines “labor” as, “labor, work, or service whether rendered or performed under contract, subcontract, partnership, station plan, or other agreement if the labor to be paid for is performed personally by the person demanding payment.”