Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV16749, Date: 2023-02-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] There is a triable issue of material fact, if, and only if, the evidence would allow a reasonable trier of fact to find the underlying fact in favor of the party opposing the motion in accordance with the applicable standard of proof.  (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 850.)  

 

Suspended Corporation

 

Plaintiff moves for summary judgment as to Defendant BCH on the grounds that it is a suspended corporation.  A defendant's lack of capacity to defend may be challenged by a motion for summary judgment.”  (Weil & Brown, Cal. Prac. Guide: Civ. Pro. Before Trial, §2:141 (The Rutter Group 2022).) Revenue and Taxation Code section 23302 provides in part that “[f]orfeiture ... of a taxpayer's powers, rights, and privileges pursuant to [s]ection 23301 ... shall occur and become effective only as expressly provided in this section.” (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 23302, subd. (a).) Forfeiture requires both prior notice to the taxpayer pursuant to Revenue and Taxation Code section 21020 and the FTB's transmittal of the taxpayer's name to the Secretary of State. (Id., § 23302, subds. (a)-(c).) “The certificate of the Secretary of State shall be prima facie evidence of the suspension or forfeiture.”  (Revenue and Taxation Code section 23302(c).)

 

Here, Plaintiff has provided evidence that Defendant BCH has been suspended.  (Undisputed Separate Statement of Fact [“USSF”] 14; Decl. of Lu, ¶ 4, Exh. F, Exh.