Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV21484, Date: 2023-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Health & Safety Code
§25249.6 provides, as follows: “No person in the course of doing business shall
knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the
state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and
reasonable warning to such individual, except as provided in Section
25249.10.”
“Reformulation of a product,
. . . or other changes in the defendant’s practices that reduce or eliminate
the exposure to a listed chemical, in lieu of the provision of a warning, are
presumed to confer a significant benefit on the public.” (11 CCR §
3201(b)(2).)
Health & Safety Code
§25249.7(a) provides, as follows: “A person who violates or threatens to
violate Section 25249.5 or 25249.6 may be enjoined in any court of competent
jurisdiction.”
“A person who has violated
Section 25249.5 or 25249.6 is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two
thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) per day for each violation in addition
to any other penalty established by law. That civil penalty may be assessed and
recovered in a civil action brought in any court of competent
jurisdiction.” (Health & Safety Code
§25249.7(b)(1).)
“In assessing the amount of a
civil penalty for a violation of this chapter, the court shall consider all of
the following: (A) The nature and extent of the violation. (B) The number of,
and severity of, the violations. (C) The economic effect of the penalty on the
violator. (D) Whether the violator took good faith measures to comply with this
chapter and the time these measures were taken. (E) The willfulness of the
violator's misconduct. (F) The deterrent effect that the imposition of the
penalty would have on both the violator and the regulated community as a whole.
(G) Any other factor that justice may require.”
(Health & Safety Code §25249.7(b)(2).)
Actions pursuant to Health
& Safety Code §25249.7 may be brought by a person in the public interest if
both of the following requirements are met:
(1) The private
action is commenced more than 60 days from the date that the person has given