Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV21484, Date: 2023-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] based on that information, the person executing the certificate believes there
is a reasonable and meritorious case for the private action. Factual
information sufficient to establish the basis of the certificate of merit,
including the information identified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (h), shall
be attached to the certificate of merit that is served on the Attorney General.
(2) Neither the
Attorney General, a district attorney, a city attorney, nor a prosecutor has
commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action against the violation.
(Health & Safety Code
§25249.7(d).)
“If there is a settlement of
an action brought by a person in the public interest under subdivision (d), the
plaintiff shall submit the settlement, other than a voluntary dismissal in
which no consideration is received from the defendant, to the court for approval
upon noticed motion, and the court may approve the settlement only if the court
makes all of the following findings: (A)
The warning that is required by the settlement complies with this chapter. (B)
The award of attorney's fees is reasonable under California law. (C) The
penalty amount is reasonable based on the criteria set forth in paragraph (2)
of subdivision (b).” (Health & Safety Code §25249.7(f)(4).)
“The plaintiff subject to
paragraph (4) has the burden of producing evidence sufficient to sustain each
required finding. The plaintiff shall serve the motion and all supporting
papers on the Attorney General, who may appear and participate in a proceeding
without intervening in the case.”
(Health & Safety Code §25249.7(f)(5).) Plaintiff provided proof that the motion and
supporting papers were served on the Attorney General. (Decl. of Kawahito ¶29.)
11 CCR §3203 (Reasonable
Civil Penalty) provides, as follows:
The