Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV21484, Date: 2023-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Factual information sufficient to establish the basis of the certificate of merit, including the information identified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (h), shall be attached to the certificate of merit that is served on the Attorney General.

 

(2)  Neither the Attorney General, a district attorney, a city attorney, nor a prosecutor has commenced and is diligently prosecuting an action against the violation.

                  

(Health & Safety Code §25249.7(d).)

 

“If there is a settlement of an action brought by a person in the public interest under subdivision (d), the plaintiff shall submit the settlement, other than a voluntary dismissal in which no consideration is received from the defendant, to the court for approval upon noticed motion, and the court may approve the settlement only if the court makes all of the following findings:  (A) The warning that is required by the settlement complies with this chapter. (B) The award of attorney's fees is reasonable under California law. (C) The penalty amount is reasonable based on the criteria set forth in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b).” (Health & Safety Code §25249.7(f)(4).)

 

“The plaintiff subject to paragraph (4) has the burden of producing evidence sufficient to sustain each required finding. The plaintiff shall serve the motion and all supporting papers on the Attorney General, who may appear and participate in a proceeding without intervening in the case.”  (Health & Safety Code §25249.7(f)(5).)   Plaintiff provided proof that the motion and supporting papers were served on the Attorney General.  (Decl. of Kawahito ¶29.)

 

11 CCR §3203 (Reasonable Civil Penalty) provides, as follows: