Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV21484, Date: 2023-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Health & Safety Code §25249.6 provides, as follows: “No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.” 

 

“Reformulation of a product, . . . or other changes in the defendant’s practices that reduce or eliminate the exposure to a listed chemical, in lieu of the provision of a warning, are presumed to confer a significant benefit on the public.” (11 CCR § 3201(b)(2).)

 

Health & Safety Code §25249.7(a) provides, as follows: “A person who violates or threatens to violate Section 25249.5 or 25249.6 may be enjoined in any court of competent jurisdiction.” 
         

“A person who has violated Section 25249.5 or 25249.6 is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) per day for each violation in addition to any other penalty established by law. That civil penalty may be assessed and recovered in a civil action brought in any court of competent jurisdiction.”  (Health & Safety Code §25249.7(b)(1).)

 

“In assessing the amount of a civil penalty for a violation of this chapter, the court shall consider all of the following: (A) The nature and extent of the violation. (B) The number of, and severity of, the violations. (C) The economic effect of the penalty on the violator. (D) Whether the violator took good faith measures to comply with this chapter and the time these measures were taken. (E) The willfulness of the violator's misconduct. (F) The deterrent effect that the imposition of the penalty would have on both the violator and the regulated community as a whole. (G) Any other factor that justice may require.”  (Health & Safety Code §25249.7(b)(2).)

 

Actions pursuant to Health & Safety Code §25249.7 may be brought by a person in the public interest if both of the following requirements are met: