Judge: Monica Bachner, Case: 21STCV21484, Date: 2023-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] UPC #810698541842; (4) Double Blue Shellfish Cooked Clam, UPC #810698546700; (5) Double Blue Frozen Cooked Mussel Meat, UPC #810698546564; (6) Double Blue Loligo Squid Tentacles, UPC #810698561093; (7) Pineapple Frozen Cooked Apple Snail Meat, UPC #6 l 0698540821; (8) Pineapple Periwinkle Meat, UPC #810698542504; (9) Frozen Cooked Baby Clam Meat, UPC #810698547660; (10) Pineapple Frozen Whole Clam Steamed, UPC #810698548250; (11) Pineapple Frozen Whole Cleaned Cuttlefish, UPC #810696361017; and (12) Pineapple Frozen Tiny Shrimp, UPC #810698561284.  (Motion, pg. 2; [Proposed] Consent Judgment §§1.5, 1.6.) 

 

Health & Safety Code §25249.6 provides, as follows: “No person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.” 

 

“Reformulation of a product, . . . or other changes in the defendant’s practices that reduce or eliminate the exposure to a listed chemical, in lieu of the provision of a warning, are presumed to confer a significant benefit on the public.” (11 CCR § 3201(b)(2).)